Log in

Privacy Policy

Devon Care Homes Collaborative respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from), when you sign up to our newsletters, become a member or register for an event.

We may update this policy from time to time and the most recent version of this policy will always be available on the Devon Care Homes Collaborative website. If you have any questions or would like to be sent a copy of this policy, please email info@devoncarehomes.org.

Controller

Devon Care Homes Collaborative Ltd (collectively referred to as “DCHC”, "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice) is the controller and therefore we are responsible for your personal data.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following relevant categories of personal information:

  •   Name
  •  Job Title
  •  Care Home and Organisation
  •  Email
  •  Phone Number

This information is collected in the following ways:

  • Information that you provide when filling in our forms on our website. This includes subscribing to our mailing list and becoming a member (either regular or bundle member) of DCHC through our website.
  • Information that you may post or contribute to our site.
  • Information that you provide when registering for an event.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of this correspondence.
  • Information you provide when responding to a consultation or survey, although you may choose to submit this anonymously if you would like.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data stored on the user's computer by the web browser while browsing a website. Cookies are created to identify you when you visit a new website, but do not contain any personal information about you.

This website uses cookies to record aggregated usage statistics through Google Analytics. This helps us estimate our audience size and website usage. Cookies also offer to remember information such as usernames and passwords so that you don’t have to spend time filling them in each time you log on.

You can refuse to accept cookies by either declining them when you first visit the site or activating a setting in your browser which refuses cookies.

What we use this information for

  • To provide the services outlined in our Membership Policy.
  • To maintain accurate organisational records.
  • To provide you with information regarding the care sector, DCHC services, events, meetings and promotional offers we feel you may be interested in.
  • To contact you with surveys or consultations to improve the sector or the service that DCHC offers.
  • To send out emails such as newsletters and event invites through our Mail Chimp account.
  • To contact members about updates to our service.
  • To contact members about our AGM and your voting rights.
  • To improve the usage of our website and understand the reach that our website has.
  • To allow you to participate in the DCHC online services such as our discussion boards and display your profile as part of our member directory.

We may communicate with you via email, phone or letter to update you with information which we feel you will find relevant and useful.

What are our lawful bases for collecting and processing this information?

  • When it is necessary for us to perform a contract we have with you, for example the Membership Policy.
  • Where the use of your information is for legitimate interests, for example improving our services and providing information to you which we feel will be relevant and of a benefit to you.
  • Where you have given your consent, for example as part of your Membership Application or email subscription or event registration.
  •  Where we are legally obligated to hold this information.

If you no longer wish to be contacted by Devon Care Homes Collaborative, the option to unsubscribe from our mailing list appears on all our emails, or you can email info@devoncarehomes.org.

Sharing and storing your personal data

All information that you provide to us is stored securely and is kept confidential. Where we have given you (or you have chosen) a login password for our website, it is your responsibility to keep this secure and confidential – please do not share your password with anyone.

We do not sell your personal data to third parties and will not share your personal information with any third parties for marketing purposes. We may pass your information to our trusted third party service providers for the benefit of providing services, such as our emails and surveys. Where we use third parties, we will only disclose the necessary information for that service. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless you have requested for us to do so or if we are required to do so by law or for the prevention of fraud or other crimes.

Your rights

In certain circumstances, you have the following rights under data protection laws:

  • Access to your personal data
  • Rectification of your personal data
  • Restricting the use of your personal data
  • Erasure of your personal data; and/or
  • Objecting to the processing of your personal data

The circumstances in which you may take any of the above actions are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation. If you would like any of the above actions to be taken, please email info@devoncarehomes.org. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you feel we have mismanaged your data.

Retention of personal data

We do not keep your data for longer than we feel is reasonably necessary or as long as a contract necessitates, and only for the purpose in which it was gathered. We are legally required to keep some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations.

Other Websites

Please note that this website contains links to external sources, such as Twitter, Youtube, LinkedIn and other websites which provide resources and information. This Privacy Policy applies only to this website and these external sites will have their own Privacy Policy which we do not accept any responsibility or liability for. Please check these policies before submitting any personal data to these external sites.

Contact Us

Our registered address is Ogwell Grange, Rectory Road, East Ogwell, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12 6AH and our email address is info@devoncarehomes.org




Ogwell Grange, Rectory Road, East Ogwell, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12 6AH

© Copyright 2020 Devon Care Homes
Privacy Policy


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software